Category Archives: Fun & Entertainment

Cricket World Cup Quiz – Question-Answers

Cricket World Cup Quiz – Question-Answers

Q.1. When was the first cricket world cup played ?

(a) 1977
(b) 1975
(c) 1976
(d) 1974

Ans. (b).

Q.2. the place where first World Cup Match played between India and England was,

(a) Trent Bridge Stadium, Nautingham
(b) Headingley Stadium, Leeds
(c) Edgbaston, Birmingham
(d) Lords, London

Ans. (d).

Q.3. Countries participated in the First world cup,

(a) 6
(b) 8
(c) 10
(d) 12

Ans. (b).

Q.4. The player created first century in the first world cup was,

(a) Dennis Amiss
(b) Glenn Turner
(c) Clive Lloyd
(d) Viv Richards

Ans. (a).

Q.5. First Captain of Indian Cricket Team while playing the first world cup,

(a) Bishan Singh Bedi
(b) Sunil Gavaskar
(c) Venkat Raghvan
(d) Kapil Dev

Ans. (c).

Q.6. Name the bowler who took 5 wickets in eleven bowls (just 4 runs were taken by the opponents), while playing the second cricket world cup finals,

(a) Michael Holding
(b) Colin Croft
(c) Andy Roberts
(d) Joel Garner

Ans. (d).

Q.7. The only cricketer – scored century at a Cuttack world cup match,

(a) Joel Garner
(b) Sachin Tendulkar
(c) Colin Croft
(d) Venkat Raghvan

Ans. (b).

Q.8. Highest batting average (in any world cup) record was made by

(a) Colin Croft
(b) Kapil Dev
(c) Sachin Tendulkar
(d) Glenn Turner

Ans. (B) Glenn Turner (batting average of 166.5 in the first world cup-1975).

Q.9. The bats-man who scored 3 centuries consecutively in a cricket world cup,

(a) Mark Waugh
(b) Adam Gilchrist
(c) Sachin Tendulkar
(d) Glen McGrath

Ans. (a).

Q.11. The player who scored 85-ball century in the 1975-world cup finals, was

(a) Michael Holding
(b) Colin Croft
(c) Clive Lloyd
(d) Viv Richards

Ans. (c).

Samsung Galaxy Suit Price in India, Reviews and Specifications

Samsung Galaxy Suit is latest mobile phone with ultimate features at a very attractive price.

Let’s talk about its features and specifications in detail. Samsung Galaxy Suit has built with very nice and cool features. Samsung Galaxy Suit comes with a capacitive TFT touch resistive display screen with 16 million colors and resolution of 320 x 480 pixels.

The processor for this phone has not announced officially, but the OS could be expected as Google Android 2.2 Froyo.

Samsung Galaxy Suit works on all 2G and 3G Networks. It also consists of User Interface (UI) auto-rotation Accelerometer Sensor. Samsung Galaxy Suit has been built with 3.5 mm audio jack, along with RDS radio and crystal clear sound. While talking about the connectivity, the phone is built with EDGE, GPRS, Wi-Fi and 3G connectivity with a android Wi-Fi Hotspot feature.

Samsung Galaxy Suit comes with bluetooth version 2.1 with A2DP support. It also provides Micro-USB v2.0 connectivity. The phone browser is superb with full-HTML Browsing. It also provides photo-call and geo-tagging services and unlimited call records and phone numbers storage, depending upon the SD-Card memory.

The memory stick for this phone is micro SD Trans flash, which could be expandable upto 32 GB. Samsung Galaxy Suit is expected to come in Black/Silver and While colors, with 5 Mega Pixels primary camera on video-recording and photo shoot. The primary camera also consists of advanced features like Geo-Tagging, Auto-focus and Automatic Digital Zoom.

Additional features of this phone include E-Mails with attachments, Face detection, Video-tone, WAV, Mp3 and Polyphonic tones support. Samsung Galaxy Suit comes with a pack of applications like Google Mobile Apps, Hi5, Facebook, Orkut Social Networking, and lot more. In terms of messaging Samsung Galaxy Suit supports SMS, MMS, E-mail and Push E-mail. Samsung Galaxy Suit price has not officially announced yet depending upon its configuration, it could come at around INR Rs. 10000.

How to Set Winamp Skins on VLC Media Players ?

VLC media player is obviously a superb multimedia player, due to its capability and features, but its default skin/theme doesn’t look much better as its features do.

So here is a solution from which one can easily use winamp classic skin onto the VLC media player:

Launch the VLC Player and go to Settings > Switch Interface > Skins 2, as displayed in the below picture

How to Apply Winamp Skins on VLC Media Player

This skin looks a little modern.

How to Apply Winamp Skins on VLC Media Player

Choose Select Skin (by right clicking on to the empty space in the player window), and hit on Open Skin.

How to Apply Winamp Skins on VLC Media Player

Now go to to the location-folder where the winamp classic themes are placed on your PC, and select an appropriate skin

How to Apply Winamp Skins on VLC Media PlayerNow the VLC Media Player will have a brand new look. You can adopt the same procedure to select different skins.

How to Apply Winamp Skins on VLC Media Player

However, the new VLC skin will remain until the player is restarted, if you do so, the newly set skin will reset to default one. So to keep the settings permanent, you will have to follow below steps:

  1. Launch the VLC Media Player
  2. Visit Settings > Preferences. (In older versions visit Menu > Tools > Preferences)
  3. In the Preferences section, click onto the Main Interface > Skins button
  4. Click on Advanced Options
  5. Save all settings

How to Apply Winamp Skins on VLC Media Player

PS: To search the winamp classic skins,

  1. Visit classic.winamp.com/skins website
  2. Look up for your desired skin there
  3. Moreover, hit onto the Classic Skins (While performing the search) How to Apply Winamp Skins on VLC Media Player
  4. Then Select and download the desired skin and enjoy using it,

Top 5 Reasons for not Buying an iPad

If you have bought and iPad, then this article is not for you, but if you haven’t yet and planning to but it in the nearer future, then go through this article.

Why to go for an old one?

ipad.jpg (420×570)apple-ipad-2.jpg (500×345)samsung-galaxy-tab31.jpg (500×333)

  • In this modern generation, when hundreds of technological devices are launched every month, why should go for an old iPad? iPad is going to be outdated, and iPad 2 is coming.
  • In the nearer future, iPad-2 is about to come which would be having a lot of advanced features like USB Port, HDMI Port, Dual Core Display, Retina Graphics and 2 cameras (1 for video calling), while in the current version of iPad, it doesn’t consist of a single camera even.
  • iPad-2 could be announced in the beginning of next month (March 2011), in such case buying an old version won’t be a fair deal.
  • While coming onto the price band, iPad-2 could be considered of having less price as compared to the current iPad, due to high competition in the Tablet PC Market.

Galaxy Tab New Version will shine more

  • The main features of iPad consists of its User-Interface, Operating System and the Application storage.
  • Samsung Galaxy had given a strong competition to the iPad in the same market. However some people don’t prefer going android instead of iPad OS, but Samsung is ready to announce a new version of Galaxy Tab in this month itself. It is assumed that it would be having Android 3.0 which will take user experience to a new level.
  • Screen size would be same around 7 inch, and would be having Gorilla Display for the Scratch Resistant Screen.
  • Moreover, the new Galaxy Tab would be having Dual Core Processor, 8 Mega-pixel and 3 Mega-Pixel Cameras, 64 GB internal memory along with 1 GB RAM.
  • If you’re a fan of Android, and want some tablet PC like who would be the Daddy of iPad, then this is a smarter choice for you.

Do you want it really?

  • The solid reason to procrastinate buying an iPad is a simple question: Do you really need an iPad?
  • Will you be happy by taking a 10 inch screen along with you all the times, when it has several limitations like no USB port, no camera, and nothing except the Touch-Screen !
  • There are several 4 inch smart-phones are out in the market and feature wise, they are more superior than the iPad.
  • If you can think that the Smart-Phones (which can come into your Pocket) and the Netbook (Which can come into your bag) are appropriate, then why should go to waste your money?

Cheaper Tablets

  • The cheapest iPad will cost you about of Rs. 28000, with just Wi-fi equipped in it.
  • There are several Tablet Devices out in the market, which cost your almost half of it and will come along with the additional features like 3G Connectivity, Android Operating System and so on.

How to Untag Yourself From a Facebook Photo of Yours

Tagging is a nice feature used in the Facebook, but sometimes it seems annoying when your friends are posting stupid pictures (that you don’t like) on their Facebook Account/Profiles and tag you on those photos.

However they will show up in your Facebook profile pictures, no matter you like them or not. But there is a solution to this problem, i.e. Untagging yourself from those pictures.

Here is the procedure for untagging from a facebook photo of yours

How To Untag Yourself From a Photo on Facebook

Just visit your Facebook Profile page, and hit on the View photos of me button as provided just below to the facebook profile picture.

Now go to that photo which you don’t like, but was tagged with your name. Open that photo (link). See right below to this photo, the names of tagged people would be given there along with your name in it.

Find your name in it, and hit on the Remove tag option right after you name (present in the brackets)

Now you’re done with it.

You have just untagged yourself from a photo that you don’t like. Though that photo won’t appear in your pictures after you removed your name from it, but the photo will still exist in the photo album of your friend.

How to Rasterize Layers in Photoshop ?

I guess, you might have seen rasterization error in the Adobe Photoshop.

Well, it says, The pixels in a type layer cannot be edited with out first rasterizing the layer or can not complete request due to pixels in the layer type is not able to be edited without earlier rasterizing the layer, as shown in the below figure,

How to Rasterize a Layer in Photoshop?

It was displayed due to the reason that you tried to use the filters or the painting tools on some layer which consists of some vector data in it, for example – vector masks, shape layers and so on.

So you will have to rasterize the layer containing vector data, and use the filters or tools on the same, thereafter.

Rasterization of Photoshop layers is really easy.

To do so, just choose the layer(s) for rasterizing, then visit Layer > Rasterize > Layer.

How to Rasterize a Layer in Photoshop?

And here you go.

Enjoy!